Published on:

Do I have to go to court when I file for bankruptcy?

Everyone who files for bankruptcy has to attend a Meeting of Creditors. This meeting is also commonly referred to as the 341 meeting, because the requirement to attend this meeting arises from Section 341(a) of the United States Bankruptcy Code. The hearing will take place approximately 30 days after the case is filed. Though it is referred to as the Meeting of Creditors, creditors rarely actually appear. However, if creditors do appear they are allowed to ask you questions.

Most 341 meetings last approximately 5 minutes and consist of the Trustee asking a series of standard questions to make sure that your paperwork is accurate and that you have disclosed all of your assets.

An experienced bankruptcy attorney can guide you through the entire process.

Contact Information