Published on:
[…] In bankruptcy, co-signers are referred to as co-debtors. Many of my clients have reservations about filing for bankruptcy because they do not want to negatively affect their co-signers.

There is a way to file for bankruptcy without negatively affecting co-debtors. A Chapter 13 bankruptcy has a feature known as the “Co-Debtor Automatic Stay.” This powerful tool was designed to protect bankruptcy filers by preventing creditors from taking collection action against any individual who is obligated on a consumer debt owed by the debtor (See 11 U.S.C. 1301). According to 11 U.S.C. 101(8) a consumer debt is a debt “incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose.”

While the stay protects the co-debtor during the bankruptcy, it does not discharge the co-debtor’s liability to pay the debt.